What's New

Keep posted with all the latest news with the Peninsula Skating Club.

2018 U.S. Adult Figure Skating Championships

April 11-14, 2018

Peninsula SC would like to acknowledge our skaters who competed at the 2018 U.S. Adult Figure Skating Championships in Marlborough, MA.

Masters Intermediate-Novice Ladies III
Elizabeth McGlauflin - 2nd

Adult Bronze Dance
Kerry Novick (B. Hemenway) - 3rd

Masters Dramatic Entertainment III
Elizabeth McGlauflin - 5th

Adult Bronze Dramatic Entertainment V
Connie Curry - 11th

Adult Bronze Light Entertainment V
Connie Curry - 13th

2018 Pacific Coast Adult Sectional FS Championships

March 9-11, 2018

Adult Gold Ladies I, II
Helinda Ho - 3rd

Masters Intermediate-Novice Ladies I, II, III
Elizabeth McGlauflin - 2nd

Championship Adult Gold Ladies
Helinda Ho - 13th

Championship Masters Intermediate-Novice Ladies
Elizabeth McGlauflin - 8th

Adult Pre-Bronze Light Entertainment IV, V
Connie Curry - 1st

Masters Showcase Dramatic III
Elizabeth McGlauflin - 2nd

Adult Pre-Bronze Showcase Dramatic III, IV, V
Connie Curry - 2nd

2018 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships

December 29, 2017-January 7, 2018

Peninsula SC would like to recognize KAREN CHEN, who was named to the U.S. Figure Skating Olympic Team and will be competing in PyeongChang, South Korea, at the 2018 Olympic Games next month. Following her Olympic appearance, Karen will be representing the United States at the 2018 World Figure Skating Championships in Milan, Italy. Congratulations and the best of luck, Karen!

Congratulations to our skaters who qualified for and competed at the 2018 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, held at the SAP Center in San Jose, on 12/28/2017-1/7/2018.

Juvenile Pairs: Alison Kim (E. Musladin)

Juvenile Dance: Zoe Sensenbrenner (M. Sperry), Blake Gilman (J. Epps), Veronica Chunikhin (M. Korotcov)

Intermediate Ladies: Ava Stephens

Intermediate Men: Ian Ramsey

Intermediate Dance: Alexander Colucci (A. Gissibi)

Novice Dance: Jeffrey Chen (G. Buckley)

Junior Ladies: Lily Sun

Junior Dance: Alina Efimova (A. Petrov)

Championship Ladies: Karen Chen, Polina Edmunds (w/d after short program due to injury)

Championship Pairs: Alexandria Yao (J. Simon)

Championship Dance: Lorraine McNamara (Q. Carpenter)

Elliana Pogrebinsky (A. Benoit)

For full results, click here.

2018 Pacific Coast Sectional FS Championships

November 15-19, 2017

Peninsula SC would like to acknowledge our skaters who competed in the 2018 Pacific Coast and Central Pacific Championships. They are:

Juvenile Girls: Alice Feng

Juvenile Dance: Zoe Sensenbrenner (M. Sperry), Veronica Chunikhin (M. Korotcov), Blake Gilman (J. Epps)

Juvenile Pairs: Alison Kim (E. Musladin)

Intermediate Ladies: Ava Stephens

Intermediate Men: Ian Ramsey

Intermediate Dance: Clayton Ramsey (A. Ortiz)

Novice Dance: Jeffrey Chen (G. Buckley)

Novice Ladies: Anastasiya Chechetenko

Junior Dance: Alina Efimova (A. Petrov)

Junior Men: Alain Sandraz

Junior Ladies: Lily Sun, Erina Yamaguchi, Elizabeth Ding

Senior Ladies: Julie Suzuki

For full results, click here.

2018 Midwestern Sectional FS Championships

November 15-18, 2017

Novice Dance
Katarina Wolfkostin (H. Zhao) - 1st

2018 Central Pacific Regional FS Championships

October 20-22, 2017

Juvenile Girls: Joy Chang, Jenna Peysakhovich, Alice Feng, Alvina Su, Alexandra Lazareva

Intermediate Ladies: Ava Stephens, Kate Qian, Ariana Lee, Sawaka Yanagi, Mayu Tayama, Anastasia Likhareva, Hallie Souh, Kate O'Neal

Intermediate Men: Ian Ramsey, Gurshan Riarh, Jonathan Ko

Novice Ladies: Anastasiya Chechetenko, Erica Machida, Erin Lee, Melody Jing, Allison Zheng, Olivia Lan

Junior Ladies: Lily Sun, Elizabeth Ding, Erina Yamaguchi, Zoe Onderdonk, Megan Stenman

Junior Men: Alain Sandraz

Senior Ladies: Julie Suzuki

For full results, click here.

National Solo Dance Update

PSC would like to acknowledge all of our skaters who competed in the National Solo Dance Series. They are: Riya Arora, Anushka Brito, Mary Campbell, Fiona Donovan, Reagan Harwood, Sofia Hofmann, Angela Honda, Juliana Jones, Saara Lahtela, Erin Lee, Amy Liu, Tiffanie-Lynn Ly, Tasha Malcolm, Vy Pham, Anugraha Pillal, Vered Polonsky, Alexandra Ptacek, Samantha Ramsey, Gianna Sasmore, Megan Stenman, Rebecca Stout, Lovina Xiong, Kaitlyn Hately, and Sarah Zhang.

Congratulations to those who qualified and will be attending the National Solo Dance Championships in Colorado Springs, CO. Good luck and hope you all skate great!

Skate San Francisco 2017

August 18-20, 2017

Kudos to all of our skaters who competed at the 2017 Skate San Francisco competition!

Following are their events and final placements (and point totals for IJS events).

High Beginner Girls Group A - Final Standings

   
1. Nicole Borovikov
2. Bethany Zhao

High Beginner Girls Group B - Final Standings

   
2. Helene Skarsvaag

No Test Girls Group A - Final Standings

 

   
2. Candice Leung
3. Hannah Sihotang

 

Pre-Preliminary Boys - Final Standings

   
2. Arsen Meghavoryan

Pre-Preliminary Girls Group A - Final Standings

   
1. Jazmine Gapasin
2. Irina Zaytseva
3. Keira Lazareva
4. Nahono Yanagi
5. Elizabeth Drewery

Pre-Preliminary Girls Group B - Final Standings

   
1. McKayla Hsu
3. Kaitlynn Wu
5. Maya Lo

Pre-Preliminary Girls Group C - Final Standings

   
1. Keiss Chan
4. Rayhana Hashemi
5. Jiaoyue Pang

Pre-Preliminary Girls Group D - Final Standings

   
4. Alexandra Parecki

Pre-Preliminary Girls Group E - Final Standings

   
1. Emily Kim

Preliminary Girls Group A – Final Standings

     
1. Joanna Lee 22.82
2. Avery Wagner 21.94
3. Haylie Brzozowski 21.94
4. Claire Choi 18.02

Preliminary Girls Group B – Final Standings

     
3. Kristen Ponleithner 24.51
5. Isabella Fan 17.91

Preliminary Girls Group C – Final Standings

     
2. Alexa Hua 22.67
3. Kelly O'Neal 21.90
4. Kaia Chan 21.81
5. Madeleine Phan 17.31
6. Jennifer Ren 16.29

Preliminary Girls Group D – Final Standings

     
2. Yulia Anashkina 22.50
3. Nyah Simpson 22.40
4. Anabelle Huber 19.60

Preliminary Girls Group E – Final Standings

     
1. Chloe Moreno 23.69
2. Kate Dobson 19.74
4. Sarika Lansberg 15.71

Pre-Juvenile Girls Group A – Final Standings

     
2. Allison Kim 24.81
4. Naomi Harkey 20.91

Pre-Juvenile Girls Group B – Final Standings

     
3. Ashley Ruan 29.14
4. Katherine Ahn 24.29

Juvenile Girls – Final Standings

     
1. Alice Feng 41.81
3. Alvina Su 40.10
6. Jenna Peysakhovich 32.17
7. Chloe Sun 31.98

Open Juvenile Ladies – Final Standings

     
2. Samantha Young 29.98

Intermediate Ladies – Final Standings

     
2. Ava Stephens 87.59
3. Sawaka Yanagi 81.50
4. Mayu Tayama 80.78
5. Kathy Lin 79.24
7. Ariana Lee 77.90
9. Kate Qian 74.78
10. Anastasia Likhareva 69.42
11. Kaitlyn Hately 68.31
13. Kate O'Neal 60.15
14. Quynline Lam 56.78

Novice Ladies – Final Standings

     
1. Vanessa Chen 112.37
2. Allison Zheng 99.29
4. Melody Jing 91.21
8. Alexia Oslob 60.42
W Noy Harada (8th, SP )

Junior Ladies – Final Standings

     
2. Lily Sun 141.33
3. Elizabeth Ding 104.89

2017 National Showcase

August 9-13, 2017

Congratulations to our skaters who qualified for and competed at the 2017 National Showcase Competition, held at Snoopy's Home Ice in Santa Rosa, August 9-13. Following are the results.

Adult Bronze Dramatic Entertainment - Final Standings

7. Connie Curry

Adult Bronze Light Entertainment - Final Standings

5. Connie Curry

Adult Silver Dramatic Entertainment - Final Standings

7. Susan Volmer

Junior Dramatic Entertainment - Final Standings

11 Lindsey Lauffer

Junior Light Entertainment - Final Standings

8. Lindsey Lauffer

Juvenile Dramatic Entertainment Gr. A - Final Standings

9. Alice Feng

Juvenile Light Entertainment Gr. B - Final Standings

7. Tasha Malcolm

Pre-Juvenile Dramatic Entertainment Gr. C - Final Standings

5. Olivia Chang

Pre-Juvenile Dramatic Entertainment Gr. B - Final Standings

9. Joy Chang

Preliminary Dramatic Entertainment Final - Final Standings

8. Nyah Simpson

Preliminary Dramatic Entertainment Gr A - Final Standings

4. Naomi Harkey

Preliminary Dramatic Entertainment Gr B - Final Standings

2. Nyah Simpson

Preliminary Dramatic Entertainment Gr C - Final Standings

6. Annaliese Harrenstien
15. Kate Dobson

Preliminary Interpretive - Final Standings

10 Michelle Maydan

Preliminary Light Entertainment Gr. A - Final Standings

4. Oona Renkonen
8. Michelle Maydan

2017 US Adult Figure Skating Championships

April 18-22, 2017

A special shout-out to our skaters who attended the 2017 US Adult Figure Skating Championships held on April 18-22, in Wake Forest, NC. They are Megan Brown, Connie Curry, Carol Lewis, Elizabeth McGlauflin, Robert Olson, and Peter Sasmore. PSC is very proud of our adult skaters and their commitment to our sport.

Megan Brown and Robert Olson: Adult Gold Dance – 4th, Championship Adult Dance – 9th

Connie Curry: Adult Bronze Dramatic V – 4th, Adult Bronze Light Entertainment V – 10th

Carol Lewis: Adult Gold Light Entertainment III/IV – 3rd, Adult Gold Dramatic Entertainment IV/V – 2nd

Carol Lewis and Peter Sasmore: Centennial Dance – 2nd

Elizabeth McGlauflin : Masters Int/Novice Ladies III - 2nd, Masters Dramatic Entertainment III – 2nd, Adult Gold Solo Dance – 11th

Peter Sasmore (partner Debby Georges): Championship Adult Dance – 7th

2017 World Figure Skating Championships

Congratulations to Karen Chen on her debut at the 2017 World Figure Skating Championships! Karen put together two very strong programs that not only earned her a 4th place finish, but also clinched three spots at the 2018 Winter Olympics for the U.S. ladies. Read an in-depth interview on her debut performance at icenetwork.

And Karen still has one more, well-deserved event this season. Yesterday, U.S. Figure Skating announced that she will represent the United States at the 2017 World Team Trophy in Tokyo on April 20-22.

Best of Luck in Tokyo, Karen!

2017 U.S. Figure Skating Championships

January 14-22, 2017

Congratulations to the following skaters on their performances at the 2017 U.S. Figure Skating Championships held in Kansas City, MO.

Karen Chen Championship Ladies (1st)
Elliana Pogrebinsky (Alex Benoit) Championship Dance (4th)
Damian Dodge (Julia Biechler) Championship Dance (7th)
Cali Fujimoto (Nicholas Barsi-Rhyne) Championship Pairs (8th)
Lorraine McNamara (Quinn Carpenter) Junior Dance (3rd)
Alina Efimova (Alexander Petrov) Junior Dance (7th)
Alexandria Yao (Austin Hale) Junior Pairs (3rd)
Vanessa Chen (Eric Hartley) Junior Pairs (6th)
Lily Sun Novice Ladies (11th)
Katarina Wolfkostin (Howard Zhao) Intermediate Dance (1st)
Jeffrey Chen (Layla Karnes) Intermediate Dance (2nd)
Gianna Sasmore & Clayton Ramsey Juvenile Dance (12th)

We are so proud of your accomplishments! See the full results.

Congratulations to Karen Chen who will be representing the U.S. at the 2017 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships to be held on February 15-19 in Gangneung, South Korea and at the 2017 World Figure Skating Championships in Helsinki Finland on March 29-April 2. Congratulations to Lorraine McNamara, who with partner, Quinn Carpenter, will be heading to Taipei City, Taiwan, to compete at the 2017 World Junior Figure Skating Championships in mid-March.

We would also like to acknowledge Elliana Pogrebinsky (partner Alex Benoit), alternates to the World Championships and the Four Continents Championships, Damian Dodge (Julia Biechler), alternate to Worlds, and Alexandria Yao (Austin Hale), first alternate to the World Junior Championships.

It’s been an exciting season & we wish the best of luck to our skaters at their International competitions!

From the photo gallery